Ingredients and why we use them
Lathersmith specializes in creating body and bath products that are natural, safe and pure, just as nature intended. our products are synthetic chemical-free, paraben free, artificial fragrance-free and artificial colour-free. They contain no alcohol and never been tested on animals. We only use essential oils to fragrance our products, but most importantly essential oils are there because of their natural healing power.
This is not a comprehensive list, but it features some of our more prominent ingredients.
Olive Oil – Olea europaea – used in skincare for centuries, high in monounsaturated fatty acids and vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant and moisturizer, used to nourish and protect the skin and to combat the effects of ageing. According to the International Olive Council, olive oil has many vitamins, including A, D, and K, as well as vitamin E.
Olive Squalane – occurs naturally in human skin/sebum. Believed to protect and lubricate, its levels are highest when we are young, reported to be beneficial in treating psoriasis, dermatitis and eczema. Other reported benefits include natural antimicrobial germ killing action, protection from UV damage and preventing the formation of age spots.
Jojoba Oil – Simmondsia chinensis – it has antimicrobial properties. The chemical composition of jojoba closely resembles that of the skin’s natural sebum, so it is easily absorbed and rarely causes allergic reactions, even in the most sensitive individuals.
Coconut Oil –Cocus nucifera – emollient and healing, used in soaps to produce a big fluffy lather.
Avocado Oil – Persea gratissima – is one of the richest sources of beneficial monounsaturated fatty acids like oleic acid. it has
amazing hydrating and skin tone renewal properties.
Borage Oil – Borago officinalis – is extremely rich in gamma-linolenic acid (an essential fatty acid) also known as vitamin F. Our bodies don’t produce this substance, so it is extremely useful to include it in our diet and skin-care products.
Palm Oil – Elaeis guineensis – adds longevity and hardness to the soap; ours is certified which means it doesn’t deplete the rainforest.
Rosehip Oil – Rosa canina – recommended for acne scarring and it is also known as a potent anti-ageing treatment to help reduce wrinkles and fine lines.
Camellia Oil – Camellia sinensis – also known as tea seed oil is the actual green tea oil. Camellia Oil exhibits exceptional antioxidant activity. Approximately 85% of the fatty acid composition contained in Camellia Oil is in the form of monounsaturated oleic acid. It has excellent skin and hair conditioning properties and has skin restructuring and moisturising abilities.
Evening Primrose Oil – Oenothera biennis – can help with age-related structural and functional changes in skin tissues, such as redness, firmness, roughness, and fatigue resistance.Applying this oil topically has also been shown to improve cellular structure in the skin, reduce inflammation, and promote elasticity.
Castor Oil – Ricinus communis – soothing, lubricating, rich in fatty acids, acts as a humectant to draw moisture to the skin, it also has strong detox and purging properties, . Increases cell turnover which is why it is used as an acne treatment.
Sweet Almond Oil – Prunus amygdalus dulcis – it can be used to gently dislodge debris from deep within skin pores and follicles, and also may help prevent future acne because of its vitamin A content.
Fractionated Coconut Oil – Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride – specific fraction of coconut oil fatty acids which results in only the more stable, and skin loving, caprylic and capric fatty acids, creating a dry, silky oil form of ester. Many consider it to be very comparable to the characteristics of human skin.
Sunflower Oil – Helianthus annuus – Due to its emollient properties, sunflower oil helps the skin retain its moisture. Sunflower oil is extremely high in Vitamin E in comparison.
Lavender Essential Oil
Lavender is an herb native to northern Africa and the mountainous regions of the Mediterranean. The herb is highly regarded for skin and beauty and is commonly used in fragrances and shampoos to help purify the skin. Lavender essential oil helps heal skin irritations and can be used for all skin types. It can cleanse cuts and scrapes, and also calm down stressed skin. Lavender oil is believed to have antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties, which can help to heal minor burns and bug bites. Research has revealed that lavender oil may be useful for treating anxiety, insomnia, depression, and restlessness. Some studies suggest that consuming lavender as a tea can help digestive issues such as vomiting, nausea, intestinal gas, upset stomach, and abdominal swelling. A study published in the Journal of Medical Microbiology found that lavender oil could be effective in combating antifungal-resistant infections.
Orange Essential Oil
The health benefits of orange essential oil can be attributed to its properties as an anti-inflammatory, antidepressant, antispasmodic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, carminative, diuretic, tonic, sedative, and a cholagogic substance.
Peppermint Essential Oil
The health benefits of peppermint oil include its ability to treat indigestion, respiratory problems, headache, nausea, fever, stomach and bowel spasms, as well as pain. Due to the presence of menthol, menthone, and menthyl esters, peppermint, and peppermint oil find wide applications in the manufacturing of soap, shampoo, cigarettes, toothpaste, chewing gum, tea, and ice cream.
Peppermint is a cross between watermint and spearmint and is native to Europe. Historically, the herb has been known for its medicinal uses, and its impressively long history often gives it the prestigious title as the world’s oldest medicine.
Unlike many other herbs and essential oils, numerous health benefits of peppermint and peppermint oil have been studied and proved by science. As a result, peppermint oil is also sold in the form of capsules and tablets and is even prescribed by doctors of alternative and modern medicine.
Lemongrass Essential Oil
Acne and large pores can be difficult to treat, and lemongrass is highly effective for both conditions. Lemongrass can also be used as an astringent, skin toner, and is great at enhancing skin’s glow.
Petitgrain Essential Oil
The health benefits of Petitgrain essential oil can be attributed to its properties as an antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, anti-depressant, deodorant, nervine, and a sedative substance.
Citrus fruits are treasure troves of wonderful medicinal properties and this has earned them a significant place in the world of aromatherapy and herbal medicines. Time and again we find essential oils derived from the well-known citrus fruit, none other than the refreshing and the thirst-quenching “Orange”. The botanical name of orange is Citrus aurantium.
Tea Tree Essential Oil
The health benefits of Tea tree or Melaleuca essential oil can be attributed to its properties as an antibacterial, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antiviral, balsamic, cicatrizant, expectorant, fungicide, insecticide, stimulant, and sudorific substance.
Unlike the name suggests, the essential oil of tea tree is not extracted from the plant commonly associated with tea as a beverage. Neither is it related to tea oil, which is extracted from the seed of the tea plant. Instead, it is extracted through steam distillation of twigs and leaves of tea tree, which has the botanical name Melaleuca alternifolia. The tea tree is native to Southeast Queensland and New South Wales, in Australia, which is why it is such a popular essential oil in that country. However, its impressive qualities have spread to other parts of the world, so it can now be found internationally.
Clove Essential Oil
The health benefits of clove oil can be attributed to its antimicrobial, antifungal, antiseptic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, and stimulating properties. This oil is used for treating a variety of health issues including skin issues, toothache, indigestion, cough, asthma, headache, stress, and blood impurities. The most important and common use of clove oil is in dental care. Various toothpastes, mouthwashes, and oral care medications contain this oil as an important ingredient.
Lime Essential Oil
The health benefits of Lime essential oil can be attributed to its properties as an antiseptic, antiviral, astringent, aperitif, bactericidal, disinfectant, febrifuge, hemostatic, restorative, and a tonic substance.
The essential oil of lime is extracted by cold compression of fresh lime peels or by steam distillation of its dried peels. The scientific name of lime is Citrus aurantifolia.
Patchouli Essential Oil
The antiseptic properties of patchouli were studied in 1922 by Gatti and Cayola, by Sarbach in 1962, and by many other well-known scientists. It is recommended for many skin conditions: allergies, herpes, impetigo, bed sores, burns, cracked skin, haemorrhoids, acne, seborrhoea and eczema. It acts as a bactericide and can help rejuvenate the skin.
Litsea Cubeba Essential Oil
May Chang (Litsea cubeba) essential oil has a spicy, lemony, citrus aroma with vegetative notes. Known as an ‘oil of tranquility’ May Chang is recognized for its ability to promote physical relaxation and mental calm.
Sandalwood Essential Oil
The health benefits of sandalwood essential oil can be attributed to its properties as an antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antiphlogistic, antispasmodic, astringent, cicatrisant, carminative, diuretic, disinfectant, emollient, expectorant, hypotensive, memory booster, sedative, and a tonic substance.
The essential oil of sandalwood is extracted through steam distillation of pieces of wood from matured sandalwood trees which are 40-80 years old, although 80 years is preferred. The older the tree, better the oil reserve and stronger the aroma.
Sandalwood oil and the paste of sandalwood is used in medicines, skin and beauty treatments and numerous industrial products including mouth fresheners, edibles, incense sticks, room fresheners, deodorants, perfumes, soaps, lotions, and creams. It has some really remarkable medicinal properties, which we will explore in greater detail below.
Geranium Essential Oil
Geranium is a versatile oil that balances oil production, conditions skin and is great for all skin types. Geranium can be added to moisturizers to help with over and under production of oil.
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil
Ylang ylang is great for treating oily or acne prone skin while still helping stimulate cell growth to fight the effects of aging.
Chamomile essential Oil
Chamomile can treat a variety of skin conditions which include: cracked, acneic, eczema, inflammation, sensitive skin and rosacea.
Bergamot essential Oil
Bergamot is a citrus fruit whose rind is used for extracting the bergamot essential oil. The health benefits of Bergamot essential oil can be attributed to its properties as a deodorant, vulnerary, vermifuge, antiseptic, antispasmodic, sedative, analgesic, antidepressant, disinfectant, febrifuge, cicatrizant, and a digestive substance. Cicatrisant in bergamot helps heal scars and other marks on the skin. It also makes the distribution of pigments and melanin uniform, resulting in the fading away of marks and an even, attractive skin tone. This essential oil is commonly used to eliminate the unsightly effects of acne, which can leave noticeable scars on the affected areas for many years. Bergamot oil is used in the cosmetic industry in soaps, in perfumes and aftershaves.
Word of Caution: Exposure to sunlight should be avoided after it is applied to the skin.
Neroli essential Oil
Neroli is a wonderful essential oil used to treat devitalized, mature, aging, and sensitive skin types. You can also use neroli as a skin toner to tighten aging skin.
Frankincense essential Oil
– Boswellia carterii – As a cytophylactic, Frankincense oil promotes regeneration of healthy cells and also keeps the existing cells and tissues healthy. When you combine this aspect of frankincense oil with its powerful astringent capabilities, you have a potent anti-aging quality that frankincense oil is often used for. It can help you eliminate sun spots, remove micro-wrinkles around the eyes and cheeks, and generally tone and tighten skin all over your body, while simultaneously replacing old or dying cells with new, healthy ones!
Juniper essential oil
Juniper is a cleansing oil, when diluted (as is always necessary) and applied to wounds it can speed healing time and help prevent infections.
Basil essential oil
It is mostly used for respiratory, muscular, and joint support. It soothes sore muscles and joints, assists with clear breathing, acts as a cooling agent for the skin and promotes mental alertness and lessens anxious feelings. Basil is wonderful to soothe insect bites and is ideal for sensitive skin.
Cinnamon essential oil
Cinnamon is one of the most popular spieces in flavoring and medicinal uses. Although cinnamon oil has numerous health benefits, it often causes irritations and allergic reactions. Therefore, people prefer to use the spice directly instead of using the oil. This article provides the health benefits of cinnamon and its oil as well.
The health benefits of cinnamon can be attributed to its antibacterial, antifungal, antimicrobial, astringent and anticlotting properties. The spice is rich in essential minerals such as manganese, iron, and calcium, while also having a high content of fiber.
Word of Caution: cinnamon oil should be avoided for internal consumption. It can have adverse effects on the skin if used topically in concentrated form. Therefore, it should be used in diluted form. Before using the oil, it should be tested to make sure it suits your skin. You should apply only a small quantity of the oil initially and check if you develop an allergic reaction. Do not apply the oil to the face and other sensitive areas.
Rosemary oil is a popular essential oil known for its wide array of health benefits. It has become increasingly important and popular over the years as more of its benefits are now known, including its ability to stimulate hair growth, boost mental activity, relieve respiratory problems, and reduce pain.
Rosemary, also known as Rosmarinus officinalis, is very popular in the Mediterranean region as a culinary herb. Many dishes are cooked with rosemary oil and its freshly plucked leaves. Rosemary essential oil is extracted from the leaves. The rosemary bush belongs to the mint family which includes basil, lavender, myrtle, and sage.
Clays and Other additives:
Cosmetic Green Clay